BSc in Horticulture - Specializations

Specialization

After the 4th semester students have to choose between the offered specialities to become more adequate in their professional topic. Available specialisation can be find below
Students have to fill the Application form for specialization document and submit it till 13th March at the Study Office.

Offered thesis topics in 2020 spring 

Thesis topics (xlsx)

For more details please ask the competent consultant via e-mail.

Specialization in floriculture and nursery of woody plants
Instructor: Péter Honfi

Code

Course

Instructor

Contact hours/
week
Field practices (day) Credit

Semester

3DD02NBK89S

Specialization in floriculture and nursery of woody plants I

Péter Honfi

1+2

 

5

5

3DD02NBK90S

Specialization in floriculture and nursery of woody plants II

Péter Honfi

0+2

2

5

6

3DD02NBK91S

Specialization in floriculture and nursery of woody plants III

Péter Honfi

0+4

 

5

7

Specialization in medicinal plant production
Instructor: Éva Zámboriné Németh

Code

Course

Instructor

Contact hours/
week
Field practices (day) Credit

Semester

3ME13NBK50S

Specialization in medicinal plant production I

Éva Zámboriné Németh

1+2

 

5

5

3ME13NBK51S

Specialization in medicinal plant production II

Éva Zámboriné Németh

0+2

2

5

6

3ME13NBK52S

Specialization in medicinal plant production III

Éva Zámboriné Németh

0+4

 

5

7

Specialization in fruit production
Instructor: László Szalay

Code

Course

Instructor

Contact hours/
week
Field practices (day) Credit

Semester

3GY15NBK54S

Specialization in fruit production I

László Szalay

1+2

 

5

5

3GY15NBK55S

Specialization in fruit production II

László Szalay

0+2

2

5

6

3GY15NBK56S

Specialization in fruit production III

László Szalay

0+4

 

5

7

Specialization in viticulture
Instructor: György Dénes Bisztray

Code

Course

Instructor

Contact hours/
week
Field practices (day) Credit

Semester

3SZ22NBK56S

Specialization in viticulture I

György Dénes Bisztray

1+2

 

5

5

3SZ22NBK57S

Specialization in viticulture II

Borbála Bálo

0+2

2

5

6

3SZ22NBK58S

Specialization in viticulture III

György Dénes Bisztray

0+4

 

5

7

Specialization in vegetable production
Instructor: Noémi Kappel

Code

Course

Instructor

Contact hours/
week
Field practices (day) Credit

Semester

3ZT14NBK68S

Specialization in vegetable production I

Balázs Gábor

1+2

 

5

5

3ZT14NBK69S

Specialization in vegetable production II

Balázs Gábor

0+2

2

5

6

3ZT14NBK70S

Specialization in vegetable production III

Geösel András

0+4

 

5

7

Specialization in horticultural biotechnology and plant breeding
Instructor: István Papp

Code

Course

Instructor

Contact hours/
week
Field practices (day) Credit

Semester

3MN24NBK33S

Specialization in horticultural biotechnology and plant breeding I

István Papp

1+2

 

5

5

3MN24NBK34S

Specialization in horticultural biotechnology and plant breeding II

István Papp

0+2

2

5

6

3MN24NBK35S

Specialization in Horticultural Biotechnology and Plant Breeding III

István Papp

0+4

 

5

7

Specialisation in horticultural business development
Instructor: Ernő Péter Botos

Code

Course

Instructor

Contact hours/
week
Field practices (day)

Credit

Semester

3MM11NBK01S

Specialisation in horticultural business development I

Ernő Péter Botos

1+2

 

5

5

3MM11NBK02S

Specialisation in horticultural business development II

Ernő Péter Botos

0+2

2

5

6

3MM11NBK03S

Specialisation in horticultural business development III

Ernő Péter Botos

0+4

 

5

7

Specialisation in environmental management
Instructor: Levente Kardos

Code

Course

Instructor

Contact hours/
week

Field practices (day)

Credit

Semester

3KT23NBK32S

Specialisation in environmental management I

Levente Kardos

1+2

 

5

5

3KT23NBK33S

Specialisation in environmental management II

Levente Kardos

0+2

2

5

6

3KT23NBK34S

Specialisation in environmental management III

Levente Kardos

0+4

 

5

7

Specialization in Precision Horticulture Technologies
Instructor: András Jung

Code

Course

Instructor

Contact hours/
week

Field practices (day)

Credit

Semester

3MT17NBK37S

Specialization in Precision Horticulture Technologies I

András Jung

1+2

 

5

5

3MT17NBK38S

Specialization in Precision Horticulture Technologies II

György Csima

0+2

2

5

6

3MT17NBK39S

Specialization in Precision Horticulture Technologies III

András Jung

0+4

 

5

7

Specialisation in organic farming and nature conservation
Instructor: Anna Divéky-Ertsey

Code

Course

Instructor

Contact hours/
week

Field practices (day)

Credit

Semester

3OG55NAK66S

Specialisation in organic farming and nature conservation I

Mária Höhn

1+2

 

5

5

3OG55NAK67S

Specialisation in organic farming and nature conservation II

Viktor Papp

0+2

2

5

6

3OG55NAK68S

Specialisation in organic farming and nature conservation III

Péter Pusztai

0+4

 

5

7