BSc in Horticulture - Sample curriculum and compulsory subjects

Code

 Course

Instructor

Contact hours/week

Field practices (day)

Credit

Requirement

 

Fall Semester (Number 1)

3KT23NAK01B

Agrometeorology and Water Management

László Bozó

2+2

1

4

Exam

3MI09NAK38B

Applied informatics

Márta Ladányi

1+2

 

3

Term mark

3MT17NAK04B

Biophysics

György Csima

2+1

 

3

Exam

3GN18NAK16B

Plant Genetics

Attila Hegedűs

2+1

 

3

Exam

1AK40NAK01B

Horticultural Chemistry

Marietta Fodor

3+2

 

6

Exam

3NT20NAK22B

Plant morphology

Lajos Krisztián Benedek

2+2

4

6

Exam

1TN55NAK01B

Physical Education

Péter Kovács

0+2

 

-

Signature

3DH28NAK18B

Bridging Course

vice-dean of education affairs

2+0

 

-

-

Compulsory ('A') courses altogether:

14+12

5

25

5V1G1I
Recommended optional ('C') course (1C): New trends in horticulture 2+0   2 Exam
Altogether: 16+12 5 27 6E1TM1S
 

Spring Semester (Number 2)

3MM11NAK86B

Agricultural economics and rural development

Ernő Péter Botos

1+1

 

3

Exam

3MT17NAK02B

Basic knowledge in technique and in labour safety

György Csima

2+1

2

3

Exam

3MI09NAK05B

Matematics

András Ittzés

1+2

 

3

Exam

3MN24NAK30B

Plant Biochemistry and Plant Physiology

Anita Szegő

3+2

 

5

Exam

3NT20NAK23B

Plant Systematics and Taxonomy

Mária Höhn

2+2

5

5

Exam

3KT23NAK03B

Soil Science and Agrochemistry

Levente Kardos

2+2

3

5

Exam

1TN55NAK02B

Physical Education

Péter Kovács

0+2

 

-

Signature

Compulsory ('A') courses altogether:

11+12

10

24

6E1S

Optional ('C') courses (2C):

4+0

 

4

Exam

Altogether:

15+12

10

28

8E1S
 

Fall Semester (Number 3)

4MI25NAK01B

Economics

Zoltán István Kator

2+0

 

2

Exam

3GY15NAK04B

Fruit species and varieties

László Szalay

2+2

3

4

Exam

3MT17NAK07B

Horticultural mechanics

András Jung

2+2

2

5

Exam

3GY15NAK03B

Woody Plants Nursery

Károly Hrotkó

2+1

2+11

4

Exam

3MN24NAK03B

Plant Biotechnology

Noémi Lukács

2+2

 

3

Exam

3OG55NAK07B

Encyclopedia of crop production and animal husbandry

Izóra Gál

2+2

2+11

4

Exam

3OG55NAK41B

Soil Management

Péter Pusztai

2+1

1

3

Exam

3KU50NAK05B Summer Practice Zsuzsanna Pluhár 0+0 3 0 Signature

Compulsory ('A') courses altogether:

14+10

13+21

25

7E1S
Optional ('C') courses (1C): 2+0 - 2 Exam
Altogether: 16+10 13+21 27 8E1S
 

Spring Semester (Number 4)

3RT07NAK01B

Applied Entomology

Béla Pénzes

2+2

 

3

Exam

3ZT14NAK02B

Principles of Vegetable Production

Zoltán Pap

2+2

3+11

4

Exam

3GY15NAK05B

Fruit production

Gergely Simon

2+2

3+11

4

Exam

3ME13NAK01B

Medicinal and spices plants

Zsuzsanna Pluhár

2+2

3+11

4

Exam

3DD02NAK01B

Outdoor Cultivation of Ornamental Plants

Magdolna Sütöri-Diószegi

2+2

3+11

4

Exam

3SZ22NAK66B

Viticulture

Borbála Bálo

2+2

3

4

Exam

3MI09NAK39B Biometrics Márta Ladányi 1+2 - 3 Exam

1NY56NCV03B

Foreign Language /English, German/

Lászlóné Babinszky

0+3

   

Term mark

Compulsory ('A') courses altogether:

13+14

15+41

26

7E

Optional ('C') courses (1C):

0+2

 

2

Exam

Altogether:

13+16

15+41

28

8E
 

Fall Semester (Number 5)

3DD02NAK02B

Cultivation of Greenhouse Ornamentals

Péter Honfi

2+2

2

4

Exam

3ME13NAK02B

Medicinal plant production

Éva Zámboriné Németh

2+2

1

4

Exam

3OG55NAK06B

Organic farming

Zita Szalai

2+1

1

3

Exam

3NK06NAK20B

Plant pathology

László Palkovics

2+2

 

3

Exam

3SZ22NAK87B

The technology of Viticulture

István Fazekas

2+2

3

4

Exam

3ZT14NAK04B

Vegetable producting systems

Katalin Slezák

2+2

3

4

Exam

 

Chosen specialisation I.

instructor from the specialisation

1+2

 

5

Term mark

Compulsory ('A') courses altogether:

13+13

10

27

6E1TM
 

Spring Semester (Number 6)

3MM11NAK87B

Horticultural marketing and quality management

Géza Székely

3+0

 

3

Exam

3GN18NAK17B

Plant breeding and Cultivar Registration System

Attila Hegedűs

4+0

2

3

Exam

 

Chosen specialisation II.

instructor from the specialisation

0+2

23

5

Term mark

 

Internship

  IV.1.-VII.15.

15 weeks

30

Term mark

3DD02NAK35B Floriculture and Woody Plant Nursery Péter Honfi
3ME13NAK31B Medicinal Plant Production

Éva Zámbori-Németh

3GY15NAK35B Fruit Growing László Szalay
3SZ22NAK23B Viticulture György Dénes Bisztray
3ZT14NAK30B Vegetable Growing Zoltán Pap

3MN24NAK12B

Horticultural Biotechnology and Plant Breeding István Papp

3MM11NAK60B

Horticultural Business Development Ernő Péter Botos

3KT23NAK16B

Environmental Management Levente Kardos

3MT17NAK21B

Precision Horticulture Technologies György Csima
3OG55NAK29B Organic Farming and Nature Conservation Péter Pusztai

Compulsory ('A') courses altogether:

7+2

4 days + 15 weeks

41

2E2TM
 

 Fall Semester (Number 7)

3MM11NAK08B

Accounting, finance

Géza Székely

3+0

 

3

Exam

3NK06NAK03B

Integrated pest management

László Palkovics

3+0

2

5

Exam

3MM11NAK88B

Farm management and economics

Ernő Péter Botos

2+2

 

4

Exam

 

Chosen specialisation III.

instructor from the specialisation

0+4

 

5

Term mark

 

Thesis preparation

 

till 30 November

4 weeks

15

Term mark

3DD02NAK36B Floriculture and Woody Plant Nursery
 
Péter Honfi
3ME13NAK32B Medicinal Plant Production Éva Zámbori-Németh
3GY15NAK36B Fruit Growing László Szalay
3SZ22NAK24B Viticulture György Dénes Bisztray
3ZT14NAK31B Vegetable Growing Anna Szabó
3MN24NAK13B Horticultural Biotechnology and Plant Breeding István Papp
3MM11NAK61B Horticultural Business Development Ernő Péter Botos
3KT23NAK27B Environmental Management Levente Kardos
3MT17NAK35B Precision Horticulture Technologies András Jung
3OG55NAK30B Organic Farming and Nature Conservation Péter Pusztai

Compulsory ('A') courses altogether:

8+6

2

32

3E2TM

1 In case of each course, one day out of the first group of field days must be organised at the Experimental Farm of the Faculty. The second group (+... days) is organised throughout the semester at previously set occasions, at inner localities (e.g.: Experimental Farm, Buda Arboretum) specified by the respective Department. Students can choose from and register for the preliminarily fixed dates at the Department.
2 This course should be fulfilled for finishing programme. The 3 practical days of the course is held in the Experimental Farm during the summer period prior to the semester at dates specified by the instructor of the course.
3 Field trips of the course must be organised on any Fridays of the semester.

Term period of the 7th semester (including field trips) lasts from the first week of September till the first week of November (9 weeks).
Exam period and thesis preparation: in November (4 weeks).
Final exam period: and of December – beginning of January