MSc in Agricultural Biotechnology - Sample curriculum and compulsory subjects

Code

Course

Instructor

Contact hours/week

Credit

Requirement

           
Fall Semester (Number 1)
3MN24NAK36M

Physiology of metabolism, plant pathophysiology and stress biology

István Papp 3+1 4 Exam
3MN24NAK16M Basic methods in genetic engineering István Papp 1+2 3 Exam
3MN24NAK07M Safety, legal and ethical questions concerning biotechnology Noémi Lukács 2+0 3 Exam
3ME13NAK16M Active principles of horticultural species Éva Zámboriné Németh 2+0 3 Exam
3GN18NAK10M Biotechnological methods in plant breeding (practical) Attila Hegedűs

1+4
(blokk)

5 Exam
3MN24NAK17M Gene technology: transgenic animals Zsuzsanna Bősze

1+2
(blokk)

3 Exam
3GN18NAK11M Molecular markers Zsuzsanna Benyóné György 1+2 3 Exam
3MN24NAK18M Genetic engineering of physiological processes in plants István Papp

1+4
(blokk)

5 Exam
Compulsory courses together: 12+15 29 8E
Free choice courses: 2 óra 2

1E

Altogether: 29 31 9E
 
Spring Semester (Number 2)
3NT20NAK15M Cell biology Zsolt Erős-Honti 2+1 3 Exam
3GN18NAK08M Classical genetics Júlia Halász 2+1 4 Exam
1MB42NAK02M General microbiology Anna Maráz 2+1 3 Exam
3GN18NAK09M Molecular genetics Attila Hegedűs 2+2 4 Exam
3MN24NAK14M Organic chemistry and biochemistry Anita Szegő 2+2 4 Exam
3MN24NAK06M Plant physiology and molecular plant biology István Papp 2+1 3 Exam
3DD02NAK10M Propagation biology of plants Károly Hrotkó 2+1 3 Exam
3DD02NAK52M Tissue culturing and micropropagation Andrea Tillyné Mándy 2+1 3 Exam
Compulsory courses together: 16+10 27 8E
Free choice courses: 2 hours 2 1E
Altogether: 28 29 9E
 

Fall Semester (Number 3)

1MB42NAK03M

Food safety

Gabriella Kiskó

1+1

3

Exam

3MM11NAK88M

Marketing of biotechnology products

Géza Székely

2+1

3

Exam

3GN18NAK31M

Functional and structural genomics

Attila Hegedűs

2+2

4

Exam

3GN18NAK32M

Plant biotechnology in global agriculture 

Ervin Balázs

2+2

4

Exam

3GN18NAK15M

RNA techniques in plant biotechnology

József Burgyán

1+1

2

Exam

3MN24NAK24M

Structural genomics

György Botond Kiss

1+1

2

Exam

3MN24NAK21M

Diploma thesis

Noémi Lukács

0+4

10

Term mark

Compulsory courses together:

7+10

24

6E1T

Free choice courses:

2 hours

2

1E

Altogether:

19 hours

26

7E1T
 

Spring Semester (Number 4)

3MI09NAK34M

Bioinformatics

András Ittzés

1+2

4

Exam

3GN18NAK12M

Achievments and targets in breeding of horticultural plants

Júlia Halász

1+2

4

Exam

3GN18NAK13M

Population- and evolution genetics

Attila Hegedűs

1+1

3

Exam

3ME13NAK08M Production of ecosystems and forms of their regulation Jenő Bernáth 2+1 3 Exam

3MN24NAK19M

Diploma thesis

Attila Hegedűs

0+8

20

Term mark

Altogether:

5+14

34

4E1T

Professional practice: 4 weeks.