BSc in Horticulture - Sample curriculum and compulsory subjects

Code

 Course

Instructor

Contact hours/week

Field practices (day)

Credit

Requirement

 

Fall Semester (Number 1)

3KT23NAK01B

Agrometeorology and Water Management

László Bozó

2+2

1

5

Exam

3MI09NAK38B

Applied informatics

Márta Ladányi

1+2

 

3

Term mark

3MT17NAK04B

Biophysics

György Csima

2+1

 

3

Exam

3GN18NAK16B

Plant Genetics

Attila Hegedűs

2+1

 

4

Exam

1AK40NAK01B

Horticultural Chemistry

Marietta Fodor

3+2

 

6

Exam

3NT20NAK22B

Plant morphology

Zsolt Erős-Honti

2+2

4

6

Exam

1TN55NAK01B

Physical Education

Péter Kovács

0+2

 

-

Subscription

3DH28NAK18B

Bridging Course

vice dean of education affairs

2+0

 

-

-

Compulsory courses together:

14+12

5

27

5V1G1I
Free choiche subject: New trends in horticulture 2+0   2 Exam
Altogether: 16+12 5 29 6V1G1I
 

Spring Semester (Number 2)

3MM11NAK86B

Agricultural economics and rural development

Ernő Péter Botos

1+1

 

3

Exam

3MT17NAK02B

Basic knowledge in technique and in labour safety

György Csima

2+1

2

4

Exam

3MI09NAK05B

Matematics

András Ittzés

1+2

 

3

Exam

3MN24NAK02B

Plant Biochemistry and Plant Physiology

István Papp

3+2

 

5

Exam

3NT20NAK23B

Plant Systematics and Taxonomy

Mária Höhn

2+2

5

5

Exam

3KT23NAK03B

Soil Science and Agrochemistry

Levente Kardos

2+2

3

5

Exam

1TN55NAK02B

Physical Education

Péter Kovács

0+2

 

-

Subscription

Compulsory courses together:

11+12

10

25

6E1S

Free choiche subject:

0+2

 

2

Exam

Altogether:

11+14

10

27

7E1S
 

Fall Semester (Number 3)

4MI25NAK01B

Economics

Zoltán István Kator

2+0

 

3

Exam

3GY15NAK04B

Fruit species and varieties

László Szalay

2+2

3

4

Exam

3MT17NAK07B

Horticultural mechanics

András Jung

2+2

2

5

Exam

3GY15NAK03B

Nursery of Woody Plants

Károly Hrotkó

2+1

2+1

4

Exam

3MN24NAK03B

Plant Biotechnology

Noémi Lukács

2+2

 

4

Exam

3OG55NAK07B

Encyclopedia of crop production and animal husbandry

Izóra Gál

4+0

2+1

4

Exam

3OG55NAK41B

Soil Management

Péter Pusztai

2+1

1

4

Exam

3KU50NAK05B Summer Practice Zsuzsanna Pluhár 0+0 3 0 Subscription

Compulsory courses together:

16+8

13+2

28

7V1I
 

Spring Semester (Number 4)

3RT07NAK01B

Applied Entomology

Béla Pénzes

2+2

 

4

Exam

3ZT14NAK02B

Bases of vegetable production

Zoltán Pap

2+2

3+1

4

Exam

3GY15NAK05B

Fruit production

Gergely Simon

2+2

3+1

4

Exam

3ME13NAK01B

Medicinal and spices plants

Zsuzsanna Pluhár

2+2

3+1

4

Exam

3DD02NAK01B

Open-ground ornamentals

Magdolna Sütöri-Diószegi

2+2

3+1

4

Exam

3SZ22NAK01B

Viticulture and oenology

Borbála Bálo

2+2

3

4

Exam

1NY56NCV03B

Foreign Language /English, German/

Lászlóné Babinszky

0+3

   

Term mark

Compulsory courses together:

12+15

15+4

24

6E1T

Free choiche subjects:

0+4

 

3

Exam

Altogether:

12+19

15+4

28

8E1T
 

Fall Semester (Number 5)

3DD02NAK02B

Floriculture under covered areas

Péter Honfi

2+2

2

4

Exam

3ME13NAK02B

Medicinal plant production

Éva Zámboriné Németh

2+2

1

4

Exam

3OG55NAK06B

Organic farming

Zita Szalai

3+0

1

3

Exam

3NK06NAK20B

Plant pathology

László Palkovics

2+2

 

4

Exam

3SZ22NAK04B

The technology of Viticulture and Enology

István Fazekas

2+2

3

4

Exam

3ZT14NAK04B

Vegetable producting systems

Katalin Slezák

2+2

3

4

Exam

1NY56NCV04B

Foreign Language /English, German/

Lászlóné Babinszky

0+3

 

-

Term mark

 

Specialization I

 

0+1

 

0

Term mark

Compulsory courses together:

13+14

10

23

6E2T

Free choiche subjects:

0+4

 

4

Exam

Altogether:

13+17

10

27

8E2T
 

Spring Semester (Number 6)

3MI09NAK39B

Biometrics

Márta Ladányi

2+4

 

3

Exam

3MM11NAK87B

Horticultural marketing and quality management

Géza Székely

3+0

 

3

Exam

3GN18NAK17B

Plant breeding and species qualification

Attila Hegedűs

4+0

2

3

Exam

 

Specialization II

 

0+2

2

3

Term mark

 

Practical training

   

15 weeks

30

Term mark

Compulsory courses together:

9+6

4 days + 15 weeks

42

3E2T
 

 Fall Semester (Number 7)

3MM11NAK08B

Accounting, finance

Géza Székely

3+0

 

3

Exam

3NK06NAK03B

Integrated pest management

László Palkovics

3+0

2

5

Exam

3MM11NAK88B

Farm management and economics

Ernő Péter Botos

2+2

 

4

Exam

 

Specialization III

 

0+4

 

3

Term mark

 

Preparation of thesis

 

4 weeks

 

15

Subscription

Compulsory courses together:

8+6

2

29

3E2T