BSc in Agricultural Engineering in Environmental Management - Sample curriculum and compulsory subjects

Code

Course

Instructor

Contact hours/week

Field
practices
(day)

Credit

Requirement

Fall Semester (Number 1)

 

3KT23NAK01B

Agrometeorology and Water Management

László Bozó

2+1

2

5

Exam

3MI09NAK35B

Biomatematics and informatics

Levente Hufnágel

2+1

 

3

Term mark

3MT17NAK32B

Geodesy and remote sensing

Zoltán Láng

1+2

2

3

Term mark

3MT17NAK28B

Basic knowledge in technique and in labour safety

Zoltán Láng

2+1

 

2

Exam

1AK40NAK02B

Chemistry

Marietta Fodor

2+1

 

3

Exam

4MI25NAK01B

Economics

László Trautmann 

2+0

 

3

Exam

3KT23NAK21B

Natural Geography and Ecology

Balázs Madarász 

2+0

 

3

Exam

3NT20NAK06B

Plant Systematics

József Nagy

2+2

4

3

Exam

3KT23NAK05B

Soil Science

Balázs Madarász

1+2

2

3

Exam

1TN55NAK01B

Physical Education

Péter Kovács

0+2

 

-

Subscription

3DH28NAK18B

Bridging Course

vice dean of education affairs

2+0

 

-

-

Compulsory courses together:

18+12

10

27

 

Spring Semester (Number 2)

3KT23NAK22B

Agrochemistry

György Végvári

1+1

 

3

Term mark

3RT07NAK21B

Applied Zoology and Physiology

Attila Haltrich

2+2

 

3

Exam

3OG55NAK44B

Soil and land management

Zita Szalai

2+0

2+1

4

Exam

3MT17NAK12B

Enviromental Physics

Sándor Nagy

1+2

2

3

Exam

3MT17NAK29B

Mechanics

Zoltán Láng

2+2

2

4

Exam

1MB42NAK01B

Microbiology

Andrea Pomázi

2+0

 

2

Exam

3OG55NAK01B

Arable farming-Crop produciton

Divéky-Ertsey Anna

2+1

2+1

3

Exam

3NT20NAK21B

Nature Conservation

József Nagy

2+0

2

3

Exam

1TN55NAK02B

Physical Education

Péter Kovács

0+2

 

-

Subscription

Compulsory courses together:

14+10

10+2

25

 

Free choiche subject:

0+2

 

2

Exam/Term mark

Altogether:

14+12

10+2

27

 

Fall Semester (Number 3)

3OG55NAK42B

Animal husbandry

Péter Pusztai 

2+2

1

4

Exam

2KG23NAK07B

Environmental economics

Sándor Kerekes 

2+1

 

4

Exam

3KT23NAK08B

Environmental management

Levente Kardos

2+1

2+1

4

Exam

3MN23NAK29B

Plant Biochemistry and Plant Physiology

Noémi Lukács

2+1

 

3

Exam

3NK06NAK16B

Pest management

László Palkovics 

2+1

1

4

Exam

3DD02NAK31B

Silviculture and hunting

András Sipos

2+1

1

4

Exam

Compulsory courses together:

12+7

5+1

23

 

Free choiche subjects:

0+4

 

4

Exam/Term mark

Altogether:

12+11

5+1

27

 

Spring Semester (Number 4)

3OG55NAK45B

Lawn management

Zita Szalai 

1+1

 

2

Exam

3GY15NAK47B

Fruit and Viticulture production

Szilvia Kovács 

2+1

3

3

Term mark

3KT23NAK23B

Waste Management

Csaba Ágoston 

2+0

1

3

Exam

3KT23NAK19B

Environmental auditing

Levente Kardos

2+1

1

4

Exam

3MI09NAK36B

Geographical information systems

Márta Gaál

2+2

 

4

Exam

3DD02NAK05B

Urban Arboriculture

Magdolna Sütöri-Diószegi 

2+1

2

4

Exam

3ZT14NAK54B

Vegetable and medicinal plant production

Noémi Kappel

2+1

3

3

Term mark

3MM11NAK83B

Business Economics

Márton Kocsis

2+0

 

3

Exam

1NY56NAV03B

Foreign Language (English, German)

Mária Bihariné Partos

0+3

 

-

Term mark

Compulsory courses together:

15+10

10

26

 

Free choiche subjects:

0+4

 

3

Exam/Term mark

Altogether:

15+14

10

29

 

Fall Semester (Number 5)

3OG55NAK46B

Genetics in Animal husbandry

Péter Pusztai 

2+0

1

4

Term mark

3KT23NBV02B

Air- and Water Quality Protection

László Bozó

2+1

2

4

Exam

3MM11NAK84B

Environmental law and EU agricultural policy

Mónika Józon 

2+0

 

3

Exam

2KG23NAK06B

Environmental policy and EU environment policy

Tamás Kocsis

2+0

 

3

Exam

3MT17NAK14B

Environmental technology

Zoltán Láng

2+2

2

5

Exam

3KT23NAK09B

Conservation of environmental elements (soil-water-air)

György Végvári

2+1

2

4

Exam

3OG55NAK06B

Organic farming

Zita Szalai

3+0

1

3

Exam

3MI09NAK37B

Statistics and biometrics

Levente Hufnágel

0+2

 

2

Term mark

1NY56NAV04B

Foreign Language (English, German)

Mária Bihariné Partos

0+3

 

-

Term mark

Compulsory courses together:

15+9

8

27

 

  
3MM11NBK92S
 
3KT23NBK24S
 
   
3MT17NBK32S
  
3OG55NBK47S
  
3NT20NBK24S

Specialization I:
Sustainability in Rural Development
Management of environmental resources
Renewable energy sources
Organic farming
   
Nature Conservation

 
Diána Sidlovits
   
Levente Kardos
  
Zoltán Láng
  
Anna Divéky-Ertsey
Mária Höhn

0+1

2

2

Term mark

Free choiche subjects:

0+2

 

2

Exam/Term mark

Altogether:

15+12

10

31

 

Spring Semester (Number 6)

3MT17NAK31B

Renewable Energies

Zoltán Láng

4+2

 

3

Exam

6TV62TVKAB

Landscape Preservation

Péter Csima

4+2

 

3

Exam

6TF63TTTKAB

Landscape and regional planning

Attila Csemez 

6+2

1

4

Exam

  
3MM11NAK60B
  
3KT23NAK16B
  
  
3MT17NAK21B
  
3OG55NAK29B
   
3NT20NAK13B

Practical training:
Sustainability in Rural Development
Management of environmental resources
Renewable energy sources
Organic farming
   
Nature Conservation

 
Diána Sidlovits
   
Levente Kardos
  
Zoltán Láng
   
Andrea Tóbiás
Mária Höhn

 

15 weeks

30

Term mark

Compulsory courses together:

14+6

1

40

 

   
3MM11NBK93S
   
3KT23NBK25S
  
  
3MT17NBK33S
  
3OG55NBK48S
3NT20NBK25S

Specialization II:
Sustainability in Rural Development
Management of environmental resources
Renewable energy sources
Organic farming
Nature Conservation

 
Diána Sidlovits
   
Levente Kardos
  
Zoltán Láng
  
Péter Pusztai
József Nagy

0+2

 

1

Term mark

Altogether:

14+8

1

41

 

Fall Semester (Number 7)

1MB42NAK02B

Food production and food safety

Gabriella Kiskó 

3+1

 

4

Exam

3MM11NAK85B

Marketing

Géza Székely 

3+0

 

2

Exam

3MM11NAK08B

Accounting, finance

Karolina Kajári 

3+0

 

2

Term mark

3OG55NAK43B

Feeding

János Seregi 

2+1

 

3

Term mark

 
3MM11NAK95S
  
3KT23NAK27B
  
  
3MT17NAK35B
  
3OG55NAK50B
    
3NT20NAK27B

Preparation of thesis:
Sustainability in Rural Development
Management of environmental resources
Renewable energy sources
Organic farming
  
Nature Conservation

 
Diána Sidlovits
   
Levente Kardos
  
Zoltán Láng
  
Andrea Tóbiás
Imre Rimóczi

   

15

Subscription

Compulsory courses together:

 

11+2

 

26

 

  
3MM11NBK94S
  
3KT23NBK26S
  
  
3MT17NBK34S
  
3OG55NBK49S
3NT20NBK26S

Specialization III:
Sustainability in Rural Development
Management of environmental resources
Renewable energy sources
Organic farming
Nature Conservation

 
Diána Sidlovits
   
Levente Kardos
  
Zoltán Láng
   
Zita Szalai
József Nagy

0+4

 

2

Term mark

Altogether:

 

11+6

 

28