BSc in Agricultural Informatics and Rural Administration - Sample curriculum and compulsory subjects

Code

Course

Instructor

Contact hours/week

Field practices (day)

Credit

Requirement

 

Fall semester (Number 1)

3GY15NAK01B

The natural sciences basic of agricultural production I.

György Végvári

2+1

2

4

Term mark

3MI09NAK01B

Economic mathematics

Márta Ladányi

2+2

 

5

Exam

2SZ31NAK07B

Basic of IT

Márta Czenky

2+2

 

4

Exam

3MM11NAK90B

Basic Institutions of Public Adminstration

Zoltán Kator

2+1

 

4

Exam

3MT17NAK01B

Basic Knowledge in Technique and Investment

Zoltán Láng

2+1

 

3

Exam

3MM11NAK91B Institutions of the EU Zoltán Kator 2+0   3 Exam
3OG55NAK41B Soil Management Péter Pusztai 2+1 2 4 Exam

1TN55NAK01B

Physical Education

Péter Kovács

0+2

 

-

Subscription

3DH28NAK18B

Bridging Course

vice dean of education affairs

2+0

 

-

-

Compulsory courses together:

14+11

4

27

6E1T1S
 

Spring semester (Number 2)

3KT23NAK14B

The natural sciences basic of agricultural production II.

György Végvári

2+1

1

4

Exam

3MM11NAK02B EU agricultural policy Ernő Péter Botos 2+0   3 Exam

3OG55NAK01B

Arable farming-Crop production

Anna Divéky-Ertsey

2+1

1

3

Exam

3MM11NAK81B

Administrative Law

Zoltán Kator

2+0

 

3

Exam

4PU51NAK01B

Basics of Finance

Zsuzsanna Széles

2+1

 

3

Exam

3MI09NAK02B

Statistics and biometrics

Márta Ladányi

2+2

 

4

Term mark

2SZ31NAK17B

Computing Networks and Operating Systems

Lászlóné Orova

2+2

 

5

Exam

3ZT14NAK58B

Vegetable and medicinal plant growing

Noémi Kappel

2+1

3

3

Term mark

1NY56NAV02B

Physical Education

Péter Kovács

0+2

 

-

Subscription

Compulsory courses together:

16+10

5

28

6E2T1S
 

Fall semester (Number 3)

2SA53NAK01B Accounting Jekatyerina Kodenko 2+2   4 Exam

3OG55NAK42B

Animal husbandry

Péter Pusztai

2+2

1

4

Exam

2GF26NAK02B

Environmental Policy

Csaba Fogarassy

2+0

 

3

Term mark

4MI25NAK10B

Economics I.

József Molnár

2+1

 

5

Exam

3MM11NAK01B Institution of rural development Ernő Péter Botos 2+0   3 Exam

5SZ09NAK01B

Pest Management, Soil Conservation

László Palkovics

2+2

2

3

Term mark

2SZ31NAK21B

Software Technology I

Sándor Krenedits

2+2

 

4

Term mark

3KU50NAK05B Summer pratice Zsuzsanna Pluhár 0+0 3 0 Subscription

Compulsory courses together:

14+8

6

26

4E3T1S

Free choiche subject:

0+2

 

2

Exam

Altogether:

14+10

6

28

5E3T1S
 

Spring semester (Number 4)

2SZ31NDV05B

Database Systems in Practice

Márta Czenky

0+4

 

4

Term mark

3MM11NAK89B

Sectoral Public Administration

Zoltán Kator

2+0

 

3

Term mark

3GY18NAK51B

Fruit and Viticulture Production

Gergely Simon

2+1

3

3

Term mark

4MA23NAK03B

Economics II

József Molnár

2+1

 

4

Exam

2SZ31NAK19B

Software Technology II

Sándor Krenedits

2+2

 

4

Exam

2GF26NCK09B

Urban Geography

Zsuzsanna Illyés

2+0

 

3

Exam

3MI09NAK10B

Geographical information systems

András Jung

1+2

 

3

Term mark

1NY56NCV03B

Foreign Language

Lászlóné Babinszki

0+3

  -

Subscription

Compulsory courses together:

11+13

3

24

4E3T1S

Specialization subjects:

4+0/0+4

 

3/7

Exam

3MI09NAK40B

Study Field

Márta Gaál

 

2

 

Subscription

Altogether:

15+13/11+17

5

27/31

6E3T2S
 

Fall semester (Number 5)

3MI09NAK17B

Agricultural Information Systems

Márta Ladányi

2+2

 

4

Exam

3MM11NAK82B

Farm economics

Márton Kocsis

1+2

 

4

Term mark

1NY56NCV04B

Foreign Language

Lászlóné Babinszki

0+3

   

Subscription

   
3ZT14NBK51B
  
3MI09NBK28S

Specialization I.:
   Public administration
   
   Informatics

  
Katalin Ertsey-Peregi
Márta Ladányi

0+1

   

Subscription

Compulsory courses together:

3+8

 

8

1E1T2S

Specialization subjects:

8+3/8+6

 

17/12

Exam

Free choiche subjects:

0+4

 

4

Exam

Altogether:

11+15/9+18

 

29/24

5E1T2S/4E1T2S
 

Spring semester (Number 6)

3MI09NAK11B

Decision support systems

Márta Ladányi

1+2

 

4

Term mark

2GF26NAK03B

E-Special Areas of Administration

György Ugrósdy

2+1

 

4

Exam

3ZT14NAK28B

Expert Advisory

István Terbe

2+1

 

2

Exam

2VE81NGK14B

Organisational and Management Studies

Balázs Gyenge

2+0

 

3

Exam

  
3ZT14NBK52B
  
3MI09NBK29S

Specialization II.:
   Public administration
   
   Informatics

  
Katalin Ertsey-Peregi
Márta Ladányi

0+1

  -

Subscription

Compulsory courses together:

7+5

 

13

3E1T1S

Specialization subjects:

7+0/5+5

 

10/11

Exam

Free choiche subjects:

0+4

 

3

Exam/term mark

Altogether:

14+9/12+14

 

26/27

8E2T1S/7E2T1S
 

Fall semester (Number 7)

  
3ZT14NBK50B
   
3MI09NBK30B

Practical training
   Public administration
   
   Informatics

  
Katalin Ertsey-Peregi
Márta Ladányi

15 weeks

 

30

Term mark

  
3ZT14NBK53B
  
3MI09NBK31B

Preparation of thesis
   Public administration
  
   Informatics

  
Katalin Ertsey-Peregi
Márta Ladányi

0+10

 

15

Subscription

Compulsory courses together:

0+10 and 15 weeks 

 

45

1T1S